• Welcome Guest!

Our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF SCRIBESFORYOU:
We respect you privacy and it is very important to us. It is our endeavor to make your experience using the Scribes For You platform as enjoyable and rewarding as possible. We would like you to be able to use the entire array of information tools available at your fingertips when you use the internet, with confidence that your privacy is being protected.

This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate our firm and unwavering commitment to your privacy and security. This policy gives the details on how Scribes For You collects information from the end users of our Internet Services such as:
a. Those who access some of our services but who do not have accounts on the Scribes For You platform.
b. Those who have accounts and who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to some or all of the services offered.
This Privacy Policy lays the roadmap of how information is collected and used. We suggest that you read this Privacy Policy document carefully and acquaint yourself with the policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW SCRIBESFORYOU USES THIS INFORMATION:
Introduction:
Scribes For You collects information in various ways from its Visitors and Members, who may access all or parts of our Services and the network of Web sites which can be accessed through our service. This information is primarily used to provide a customized experience to the Visitor/Member of the Products and/or Services offered on the Scribes For You platform. Scribes For You does not generally share this information with any third party. However, we may disclose the information to a third party with your specific permission or in very special and exceptional circumstances when we believe that such a disclosure is mandated by law. Personal information may be disclosed for the special circumstances as detailed below:

1. Registration:
During the process of registration, Members may be asked to disclose certain personal information when they sign up for Scribes For You's products and/or services. The personal information requested may include (but not limited to) the following: name, address, telephone number, e mail address, billing information (such as credit/debit card number) and the type of PC or electronic device being used to access the Services. The personal information collected during the registration process is only used to manage the Members account. This information will not be shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or with your permission or in special circumstances.

However, in the event where Scribes For You and a Partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the Partner with certain personal information such as name, address, username of the persons who subscribed to the Services etc. as a result of the joint promotion and solely with the intention of allowing us and our Partners to assess the results of the promotion.

In such circumstances, personal information, so obtained, may not be used by the Partner for any other purpose. It may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information collected from Members during the time of registration. Names of Members will not be disclosed but aggregated and non-identifying information may be used for the purpose of advertisements and is given in greater detail set out below.

2. Scribes For You, Partners and Sponsors:
Some products and services may be offered to Visitors/Members which are offered in conjunction with an independent contractor, seller, affiliate or non-affiliated partner. To provide such services to Visitors/Members, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In such an event, you will be notified in advance of such data being collected or transferred and you will be given the option not to use that particular service or feature.

In addition to the above, our Partners may have advertisements or co-branded web pages that are co-sponsored by an affiliate, seller, independent contractor or non-affiliated partner. Scribes For You may share non-identifying details and aggregate information (except as detailed above) but not personal information with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

3. Online Shopping:
At some web sites, you may purchase products or services or register to receive materials such as a newsletter, catalog or updates about services etc. In many cases you may be asked to supply personal information such as name, address, e mail address, phone/cell number and/or credit/debit card information.

If you place an order on behalf of someone, such as an online gift order and it is sent directly to the recipient, then Scribes For You does not any control over the third parties use of the contact information that you provide such as recipients name, address, phone number etc. Due caution should be exercised while divulging personal information to any third party. If you order any service or product directly from Scribes For You, then such personal contact information will be used only to the extent necessary to complete processing the order.

4. Online Advertisements:
Scribes For You may display online advertisements. We share non-identifying and aggregated information about our Visitors/Members, which have been collected through the registration process and/or obtained through online surveys and promotions, with these advertisers.

In addition to the above, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver targeted advertisements or joint ventures. Scribes For You does not share any personal information about Visitors/Members with such advertisers or joint venture companies.

5. Responses to E Mail Queries:
When any Visitor/Member send e mail queries to Scribes For You, the return e mail address which is used for the reply will not be used for any other purpose and will not be divulged to any third party.

6. Voluntary Customer Surveys:
Scribes For You may, at periodic intervals, conduct business and/or customer surveys. We welcome our Visitors/Members to participate since it gives us invaluable insight and information about the type of products and services offered on this platform. All personal information disclosed as a part of customer surveys will be kept strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation on the part of Visitors/Members in Customer Surveys is purely voluntary.

The information obtained as a part of a Customer Survey will be aggregated so that we may be able to get a profile of current preferences or the need for new services or products. This information will be used to improve the quality of our services and to develop new products and services. Only aggregated non-identifying data may be shared with third parties.

7. Promotions:
Scribes For You may offer contests, polls, sweepstakes, drawings, games, content or other promotions that are sponsored by or co-branded with third parties. In certain instances, Scribes For You may have to supply personal identifying information of the winners to third parties. Scribes For You does not have any control over the use of this information by third parties. Therefore Visitors/Members must be aware of this fact before they participate in any promotional event.

By purchasing products and/or for other reasons from Scribes For You, you may be entered in sweepstakes, contests or other promotions. Only the personally identifiable details of the winners will be shared with the entity administering the promotional event, so that the winners can be notified.

8. Special Reasons:
It is the policy of Scribes For You not to use/share personal information about its Visitors/Members in ways which are unrelated to the ones described above. In the event Scribes For You wishes to use your personal information for unrelated purposes, then Scribes For You will give you the opportunity to opt out of or otherwise prohibit the use of the personal information for such unrelated uses.

However, we may disclose personal information about our Visitors/Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including to credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy any laws in force, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, any other governmental regulations or legal requests for such information; to disclose the information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms of Service, or any other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect Scribes For You and our Members.

9. Notice of Compliance to California Residents:
To those residents of the State of California, your California Privacy Rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act and the California Business and Professions Code are as follows:

The Privacy Policy of Scribes For You identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that Scribes For You collects through our platform about individual Visitors/Members who use or visit Scribes For You's commercial Website or online services and also the categories of third party persons of entities with whom Scribes For You may share that personally identifiable information.

Scribes For You does not maintain a process for any individual Consumer who uses or visits our platform to review and request changes to any of the Visitors/Members personally identifiable information that is collected through the platform of Scribes For You.

The process of 'revisions' to this Privacy Policy is detailed in a separate section contained below. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is listed at the end under the heading 'Last Updated'.

For the purpose of compliance of this policy under California statutes the following definitions apply:
Depending on the Visitors/Members activity on any Scribes For You platform, the following listed personally identifiable information may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document.

The term 'personally identifiable information' means individually identifiable information about an individual Visitor/Member collected online by Scribes For You and which is maintained by us in an accessible form and the details collected may include any or all of the following:
a. A first, last and middle name.
b. Home, physical address, including street name and name of a city or town.
c. An e-mail user id and address.
d. A telephone number.
e. A social security number.
f. Any other detail which permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.
g. Information concerning a Visitor/Member that the Scribes For You platform collects online from the Visitor/Member and maintains it in a personally identifiable form in combination with any identifier as described in this Privacy Policy.

Under California Law SB 27, California residents have the right to receive, once each year, information about any third party with whom Scribes For You has shared information about you and/or your family for the purpose of marketing, during the preceding calendar year, if any, and to get a description of the categories of personal information shared with any third party. To obtain this information the Visitor/Member should make a request by e mail to Privacyrequest@scribesforyou.com and include the words "California Privacy Request" in the subject line, the domain name of the Website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and e mail address. You will receive a response within 30 days of such a request.

10. Cookies and how Scribes For You uses them:
A 'cookie' which is a small data file can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. Scribes For You may use cookies for the following purposes:
a. To collect, store and to sometimes track information for statistical purposes to help Scribes For You improve its products and services.
b. To manage Scribes For You's telecommunications network.
c. It may be used to save your settings and to provide customized and personalized products and services.
These cookies do not permit third parties to access your computer. However, Visitors/Members should be aware that if you visit other websites, when you are prompted to login or are customizable, then you may be required to accept cookies. In addition, advertisers and our partners may also use their own cookies. These cookies are in no way controlled by Scribes For You and we expressly disclaim any responsibility whatsoever for any information collected through such cookies.

11. Scribes For You commitment to Children's privacy:
Scribes For You is fully committed to protecting children's privacy. We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other such applicable laws around the world. Therefore, the Scribes For You platform is restricted to those persons who are eighteen years or older.

You must be eighteen (18) years or older to access the Scribes For You platform. If you are under eighteen years of age, you are not permitted to access or use the Scribes For You platform for any reason whatsoever. None of the information obtained by the Scribes For You platform falls within the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and is not monitored as doing so.

12. Public Forums:
It should be noted by all Visitors/Members that any information that they may disclose in any Member directory and/or in public areas of the Scribes For You platform, becomes public information. Therefore Visitors/Members are advised to exercise extreme caution while disclosing personal information in public areas.

13. Scribes For You's commitment to Data security:
All services provided in the Scribes For You platform have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under the control of Scribes For You. Every effort and care is exercised towards protecting the integrity of the network and systems. However, Scribes For You is unable to guarantee that it can prevent third party 'hackers' from illegally obtaining information from the Scribes For You platform.

14. Questions on Privacy Policy?:
If you have any queries or doubts about the Scribes For You Privacy Policy or any of the practices described in this Privacy Policy then you can contact us through the contact information provided on this website.

15. Revisions in the Privacy Policy:
Scribes For You reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this Privacy Policy, terms and conditions of service agreement and/or other policies and agreement at any time and any manner by updating this posting. When you use the Scribes For You platform after such changes are implemented, then it constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the changes. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy, for any changes to the Privacy Policy, prior to every use of the Scribes For You platform.

Requested

223

Current Projects

85

Approved

167

Current Users

390

Copyright © scribesforyou 2017. All rights reserved.

Visitors : 14569